Current Rides

rides.
September 2016
DateDestinationStartLeaderLunch (map/grid ref)Distance Information
Tue 27thRotherwick (S) - MEET FOR LUNCH FROM 12 NOON – Coach & Horses
(175/714563)
[1] [2] [3]
Wed 28thSherborne St John (S)10:30 MortimerMorris Dowding
989 0326
Swan
(175/626553)
[1] [2] [3]
30Meet 10:30-11:00 Mortimer Bakery Café
Wed 28th Gallowstree Common (N)19:30 FountainSel Dixon
954 6306
Reformation
(175/689802)
[1] [2] [3]
15Offroad: short
Wed 28th Gallowstree Common (N)19:30 FountainPeter Nightingale
932 0297
Reformation
(175/689802)
[1] [2] [3]
20Offroad - long
Wed 28th Gallowstree Common (N)19:30 Prospect ParkTony Rodriguez
0778833 9692
Reformation
(175/689802)
[1] [2] [3]
25Moderate Brisk
October 2016
DateDestinationStartLeaderLunch (map/grid ref)Distance Information
Sun 2ndWatlington (N)09:15 FountainSean Hayden
07801 414707
Carriers Arms
(175/692945)
[1] [2] [3]
50Mod. One stop
Sun 2ndRiseley (S)10:00 EarleyRichard Underwood
986 2444
Bull
(175/721632)
[1] [2] [3]
25Leisurely
Sun 2ndLeckhampstead (W)10:00 FountainIan Doyle
07974 409607
Stag
(174/439763)
[1] [2] [3]
45Off road
Tue 4thHurley (NE) - MEET FOR LUNCH FROM 12 NOON – Dew Drop Inn
(175/824815)
[1] [2] [3]
Wed 5thChieveley (NW)10:00 ThealeNorman Band
07828019468
Old Red Lion
(174/475738)
[1] [2] [3]
45Meet 10:00-10:30 Theale La Baguetterie
Wed 5th Sonning Common (N)19:30 FountainPaul Mattingly
07976 796 217
Butchers Arms
(175/716802)
[1] [2] [3]
15Offroad
Wed 5th Sonning Common (N)19:30 FountainCharles Redfern
07932 042 324
Butchers Arms
(175/716802)
[1] [2] [3]
25Moderate
Sun 9thWhitchurch (SW)09:15 ThealeSean Hayden
07801 414707
60One stop brisk
Sun 9thDorney (E)09:30 DintonJohn Lomas
01344 420031
Garden centre30Leisurely. Aim to arrive before 11;30 for breakfast (brunch?) a little (not very) rough stuff
Sun 9thOld Basing09:30 EarleyJoe Edwards
986 7855
45Moderate
Sun 9thtbc10:00 FountainElliot Dean
07879 647681
30Off road
Tue 11thSilchester (SW) - MEET FOR LUNCH FROM 12 NOON – Calleva Arms
(175/628621)
[1] [2] [3]
Wed 12thEwelme (N)10:30 HenleyMorris Dowding
989 0326
Shepherds Hut
(175/639919)
[1] [2] [3]
30Meet 10:30 - 11:00 Henley Catherine Wheel
Wed 12th Three Mile Cross (S)19:30 EarleyRichard Underwood
986 2444
Swan
(175/715679)
[1] [2] [3]
15Leisurely
Wed 12th Three Mile Cross (S)19:30 FountainPaul Roberts
07702 006105
Swan
(175/715679)
[1] [2] [3]
20Off road
Wed 12th Three Mile Cross (S)19:30 FountainIan Swan
07766 244 816
Swan
(175/715679)
[1] [2] [3]
27Brisk
Sat 15thBedwyn09:00 Reading Station south entranceSimon Bird
07846 219114
TBC60moderate, train to Bedwyn - ride back
Sun 16thLeckhampstead (W)09:15 FountainAllan Adams
988 3044
Stag
(174/439763)
[1] [2] [3]
50Moderate. 11's Hampstead Norreys
Sun 16thSt Mary Bourne09:15 ThealeMark Irons
07910 347785
The George65One stop brisk, some hills
Sun 16thKnowl Hill (E)10:00 EarleyRichard Underwood
986 2444
Bird in Hand
(175/818789)
[1] [2] [3]
30Leis/Mod
Sun 16thTunnel HillTrain AssistDave Keeble
07816 679453
pub en route30Off road: Train assist: 10.03 Reading to North Camp
Tue 18thRoke (N) MEET FOR LUNCH FROM 12 NOON – Home Sweet Home
(175/628935)
[1] [2] [3]
Wed 19thClerken Green (S)10:00 Beech HillLesley Adams
988 3044
Beach Arms
(185/565509)
[1] [2] [3]
45Meet 10:00 - 10:30 Beech Hill church cafe
Wed 19th Chazey Heath (N)19:30 FountainIan Doyle
07974 409607
Pack Saddle
(175/695772)
[1] [2] [3]
15Off road
Wed 19th Chazey Heath (N)19:30 FountainSimon Bird
07846 219114
Pack Saddle
(175/695772)
[1] [2] [3]
24Moderate
Sun 23rdDunsden Green (NE) - All rides to AGM - Village Hall
(175/740773)
[1] [2] [3]
Sun 23rdDunsden (AGM)09:15 FountainLesley Adams
988 3044

(175/745913)
[1] [2] [3]
30Moderate. 11's The barn Turville Heath
Sun 23rdBinfield Heath (NE)10:00 FountainCarol Sunderland
07961109068
Bottle & Glass
(175/743793)
[1] [2] [3]
15Offroad: short
Sun 23rdBinfield Heath (NE)10:00 FountainJohn Singleton
07813 818719
Bottle & Glass
(175/743793)
[1] [2] [3]
20Offroad: long
Sun 23rdDunsden (AGM)10:30 FountainJenny Forkes
967 4154
25Leisurely with coffee stop
Tue 25thHazeley Heath (S) - MEET FOR LUNCH FROM 12 NOON – Shoulder of Mutton
(175/743592)
[1] [2] [3]
Wed 26thChalgrove (N)10:30 Sonning CommonMorris Dowding
989 0326
Lamb
(165/631972)
[1] [2] [3]
30Meet 10:30-11:00 Sonning Common Herb Farm
Wed 26th Curry ride19:30 FountainSel Dixon
954 6306
pub en route20Off road
Wed 26th Mouth watering19:30 FountainSean Hayden
07801 414707
24Moderate curry ride
Sun 30thTurville Heath09:15 FountainMick Simmons
954 3537
'The Barn' café
(175/745913)
[1] [2] [3]
40Mod/brisk but hilly. One stop
Sun 30thCheckendon (N)10:00 FountainSel Dixon
954 6306
Black Horse
(175/667841)
[1] [2] [3]
30Offroad
Sun 30thCheckendon (N)10:00 FountainSteve Conway
375 9932
Black Horse
(175/667841)
[1] [2] [3]
25Leisurely/mod, some hills
Sun 30thFrieth (N)10:00 FountainBrian Maunder
01491 573722
Prince Albert
(175/798907)
[1] [2] [3]
40Moderate
November 2016
DateDestinationStartLeaderLunch (map/grid ref)Distance Information
Tue 1stBinfield (E) - MEET FOR LUNCH FROM 12 NOON – Victoria Arms
(175/842713)
[1] [2] [3]
Wed 2ndWolverton Townsend (SW)10:30 MortimerMorris Dowding
989 0326
George & Dragon
(174/563587)
[1] [2] [3]
30Meet 10:30-11:00 Mortimer Bakery Café
Wed 2nd Tilehurst (W)19:30 FountainPete
Royal Oak
(175/662740)
[1] [2] [3]
15Off road
Wed 2nd Tilehurst (W)19:30 FountainRichard Pearson
07930 548379
Royal Oak
(175/662740)
[1] [2] [3]
20Moderate
Sat 5thUPPER THAMES - 200km Audax event from Cholsey (www.aukweb.net easy to get to by train)
Sat 5thSaturday afternoon meander13:00 Dinton Ian Moore
07773 300 665
40Moderate. return by 5 pm
Sun 6thCuddesdon (N)09:15 FountainMike Hardiman
9793147
Bat & Ball
(164/598028)
[1] [2] [3]
55Mod/brisk
Sun 6thHenley (N)10:00 FountainSteve Conway
375 9932
Catherine Wheel
(175/762827)
[1] [2] [3]
25Leisurely/mod, some hills
Sun 6thOffroad tourTBCBecky Patterson
948 3454
pub en route40Offroad tour: bunkhouse accommodation
Tue 8thWhitchurch Hill (NW) - MEET FOR LUNCH FROM 12 NOON – Sun
(175/643794)
[1] [2] [3]
Wed 9thFifield (E)10:30 Hare HatchMorris Dowding
989 0326
Fifield Inn
(175/908764)
[1] [2] [3]
30Meet 10:30-11:00 Hare Hatch, Sheeplands Garden Centre
Wed 9th Reading (S)19:30 FountainSean Hayden
07801 414707
Nag's Head
(175/703733)
[1] [2] [3]
25Moderate
Wed 9th Reading (W)19:30 FountainJD
07917 063231
Nag's Head
(175/703733)
[1] [2] [3]
15Off road
Sat 12thLondon (Parks & Palaces)09:00 DintonSimon Bird
07846 219114
Hampton Court60Moderate
Sat 12th3 Rivers paths and byways13:00 DintonIan Moore
07773 300 665
30Moderate. return by 4:30 pm. Robust tyres recommended
Sun 13thClerken Green (S)08:45 EarleyLesley Adams
988 3044
Beach Arms
(185/565509)
[1] [2] [3]
50One stop to buffet breakfast. Tea on return leg
Sun 13thWhitchurch Hill09:30 FountainMartin Pearce
07919 448 148
Sun (
(175/643794)
[1] [2] [3]
30Off road: long
Sun 13thCheckendon (N)10:00 EarleyRichard Underwood
986 2444
Black Horse
(175/667841)
[1] [2] [3]
35Leis/Mod. 22miles via Theale am
Sun 13thWhitchurch Hill (NW)10:00 FountainPaul Denley
948 3574
Sun
(175/643794)
[1] [2] [3]
20Offroad: short
Tue 15thCrazies Hill (NE) - MEET FOR LUNCH FROM 12 NOON – Horns
(175/799809)
[1] [2] [3]
Wed 16thLittle London (SW)10:30 ThealeMorris Dowding
989 0326
Plough
(175/621597)
[1] [2] [3]
30Meet 10:30-11:00 Theale La Baguetterie
Wed 16th Reading (E)19:30 EarleySimon Bird
07846 219114
Jolly Anglers
(175/727735)
[1] [2] [3]
25Moderate
Wed 16th Reading (E)19:30 FountainGavin Sutton
07786 268187
Jolly Anglers
(175/727735)
[1] [2] [3]
15Off road
Sun 20thHannington (SW)09:15 EarleyErica Johnson
966 6913
Vine
(174/540552)
[1] [2] [3]
45Mod, 11's Bramley
Sun 20thLittle London (SW)10:00 EarleyRichard Underwood
986 2444
Plough
(175/621597)
[1] [2] [3]
35Leisurely
Sun 20thWhitchurch Hill (NW)10:00 FountainPhil Allen
948 3454
The Sun
(175/643794)
[1] [2] [3]
30Off road
Tue 22ndRiseley (S) - MEET FOR LUNCH FROM 12 NOON – Bull
(175/721632)
[1] [2] [3]
Wed 23rdFrieth (N)10:30 HenleyMorris Dowding
989 0326
Prince Albert
(175/798907)
[1] [2] [3]
30Meet 10:30 - 11:00 Henley Catherine Wheel
Wed 23rd Caversham (N)19:30 FountainAngus Mitchell
07794301935
Crown on the Bridge
(175/712746)
[1] [2] [3]
15Off road
Wed 23rd Caversham (N)19:30 FountainPaul Irving
07909 528 722
Crown on the Bridge
(175/712746)
[1] [2] [3]
25Moderate
Sun 27thMarlow (NE)09:00 DintonIan Moore
07773 300 665
Court Leisure Centre
(175/848862)
[1] [2] [3]
50Brisk morning ride back by 1:30. Alternative stop at Jenners cafe
Sun 27thKnowl Hill (E)09:45 EarleyJoe Edwards
986 7855
Royal Oak
(175/825796)
[1] [2] [3]
40Leis/mod. 11's Dorney. pick up at Dinton
Sun 27thBrockhill (E)10:00 FountainSean Hayden
07801 414707
Oak Tree GC25Leisurely
Sun 27thKingwood Common (N)10:00 FountainHelen Dixon
954 6306
Unicorn
(175/701818)
[1] [2] [3]
30Off road
Tue 29thWhistley Green (E) - MEET FOR LUNCH FROM 12 NOON – Elephant and Castle
(175/792742)
[1] [2] [3]
Wed 30thDogmersfield (S)10:30 Beech HillMorris Dowding
989 0326
Queens Head
(186/786528)
[1] [2] [3]
30Meet 10:30 - 11:00 Beech Hill church cafe
Wed 30th Reading (S)19:30 EarleyJason Pyke
07932 652368
The Turks
(175/719729)
[1] [2] [3]
15Off road
Wed 30th Reading (S)19:30 EarleyIan Swan
07766 244 816
The Turks
(175/719729)
[1] [2] [3]
25Brisk

You can print this page or download a PDF here