You can print this page or download a PDF here

rides.
October 2014
DateDestinationStartLeaderLunchDistanceInformation
Sun 5thMiddle Assendon (N)10:00 FountainPhil Allen 948 3454Rainbow 175/738858 [1] [2]30Offroad
Sun 5thMorning Ride (N)09:00 FountainMartin Soanes 948 4057Return to Reading before lunch 175/784843 [1] [2]25Offroad
Sun 5thDownton Abbey (W)09:30 ThealeSimon Bird 07846 219114Roadside Highclere Castle55Moderate, 11s Thatcham
Sun 5thHindhead (S)09:15 EarleyChris Rutter 961 9781Cafe70Brisk
Sun 5thHenley, Oxon (N)10:00 FountainSean Hayden 07801 414707Rowing Museum 175/767822 [1] [2]20Leisurely
Tue 7thJealot's Hill (E) - MEET FOR LUNCH FROM 12 NOON - New Leathern Bottle 175/868732 [1] [2]
Wed 8th Tidmarsh (W)19:30 FountainJason Pyke 07932 652368Greyhound 175/635747 [1] [2]20Offroad
Wed 8th Tidmarsh (W)19:30 FountainJames Hancock 07500 841 460Greyhound 175/635747 [1] [2]25Moderate/ brisk
Wed 8thSoutheast11:00Morris Dowding 989 0326Meet: Sheeplands GC (Hare Hatch) 175/8007 [1] [2]35Meet 10:30-11:00 for onward ride/ lunch to be decided on the day
Sun 12thLeckhampstead (W)10:00 FountainIan Doyle 07974 409607Stag 174/4375 [1] [2]45Offroad
Sun 12thIckford (N)09:15 FountainMike Hardiman 9793147Rising Sun 165/6407 [1] [2]60Moderate/ brisk. 11s Ewelme
Sun 12thSherfield on Loddon (S)10:00 EarleyDavid Roberts 986 2763Four Horseshoes 175/680579 [1] [2]30Leisurely
Sun 12thEast Ilsley (NW)09:30 ThealeJoe EdwardsCrown & Horns 174/493812 [1] [2]45Moderate
Tue 14thHermitage (W) - MEET FOR LUNCH FROM 12 NOON - Fox 174/509731 [1] [2]
Wed 15th Gallowstree Common (N)19:30 FountainChris Knights 07545 352 459Reformation 175/689802 [1] [2]20Offroad
Wed 15th Gallowstree Common (N)19:30 FountainDavid Rees 07971 289 909Reformation 175/689802 [1] [2]21Moderate
Wed 15thWest11:00Morris Dowding 989 0326Meet: La Baguetterie (Theale) 175/644713 [1] [2]35Meet 10:30-11:00 for onward ride/ lunch to be decided on the day
Sun 19thTBCTBCMichael Lernihan 947 6947Pub en route30Offroad
Sun 19thWaterperry Gardens (N)09:15 FountainSean Hayden 07801 414707Cafe 164/62806460Brisk
Sun 19thPeasemore (W)09:30 ThealeNora & Clive Gordon 942 5371Fox & Hounds 174/4577 [1] [2]40Leisurely/ moderate
Sun 19thAldworth (NW)10:00 EarleyRichard Underwood 986 2444Bell 174/556797 [1] [2]30Leisurely/ moderate with rough stuff
Sun 19thWheeler End (NE)09:15 FountainJackie Leslie 926 3620Chequers Inn 175/806926 [1] [2]45Moderate
Tue 21stCrazies Hill (NE) - MEET FOR LUNCH FROM 12 NOON - Horns 175/799809 [1] [2]
Wed 22nd Curry ride19:30 FountainSel Dixon 954 6306Fine Indian cuisine / beer20Offroad
Wed 22nd Spicy destination 19:30 EarleyNick Clark 07866 033 638Curry house to be decided20Moderate
Wed 22ndNorth11:00Morris Dowding 989 0326Meet: Henley Rowing Museum 175/767822 [1] [2]35Meet 10:30-11:00 for onward ride/ lunch to be decided on the day
Sun 26thSonning Common (N)10:00 FountainPaul Roberts 986 8470Bird in Hand 175/716792 [1] [2]25Offroad: long
Sun 26thSonning Common (N)10:00 FountainMichael Lernihan 947 6947Bird in Hand 175/716792 [1] [2]20Offroad: short
Sun 26thAGM Dunsden Green10:00 FountainJenny Forkes 967 415425Leisurely
Sun 26thAGM Dunsden Green09:15 FountainLesley Adams 988 304430Moderate. 11s Ewelme
Sun 26thDunsden Green (NE)09:15 EarleyNick Clark 07866 033 638AGM: Village Hall 175/740773 [1] [2]30Brisk. 11s Henley
Tue 28thSherfield on Loddon (S) - MEET FOR LUNCH FROM 12 NOON - Four Horseshoes 175/680579 [1] [2]
Wed 29th Winnersh (E)19:30 FountainPaul Roberts 986 8470Wheelwrights Arms 175/787717 [1] [2]20Offroad
Wed 29th Winnersh (E)19:30 DintonAdam Cook 07904 348879Wheelwrights Arms 175/787717 [1] [2]20Brisk
Wed 29thSouth11:00Morris Dowding 989 0326Meet: Beech Hill Church Cafe 175/698644 [1] [2]35Meet 10:30-11:00 for onward ride/ lunch to be decided on the day
November 2014
DateDestinationStartLeaderLunchDistanceInformation
Sat 1stUpper Thames 200km Audax ride. 07:30 from Cholsey. www.aukweb.net
Sun 2ndHermitage (W)09:30 ThealeNora & Clive Gordon 942 5371Fox 174/509731 [1] [2]35Leisurely/ moderate
Sun 2ndWaltham St Lawrence (E)10:00 EarleyDavid Roberts 986 2763Bell 175/8377 [1] [2]20Leisurely
Sun 2ndShalden Green (S)09:15 EarleyNick Clark 07866 033 638Avenue Nurseries 186/693438 [1] [2]50Brisk. One-stopper
Tue 4thBinfield (E) - MEET FOR LUNCH FROM 12 NOON - Jack O'Newbury 175/845718 [1] [2]
Wed 5th Tilehurst (W)19:30 FountainKaren Blofield 07771 800883Royal Oak 175/662740 [1] [2]15Offroad. Bring fireworks
Wed 5th Tilehurst (W)19:30 EarleyRichard Pearson 07930 548379Royal Oak 175/662740 [1] [2]18Leisurely/ moderate
Wed 5thNorthwest11:00Morris Dowding 989 0326Meet: Herb Farm Cafe (Sonning Common) 175/711797 [1] [2]35Meet 10:30-11:00 for onward ride/ lunch to be decided on the day
Sat 8thTBCTBCBecky Patterson 948 3454Pub en route30Offroad tour with Becky & Phil
Sun 9thTBCTBCpub en route30Offroad tour with Becky & Phil
Sun 9thTBC10:00 FountainMartin Pearce 07919 448 148TBC25Off road
Sun 9thLong Sutton (S)09:15 EarleyJohn Lomas 01344 420031Four Horseshoes 186/748470 [1] [2]45Moderate
Sun 9thBinfield (E)10:00 EarleyRichard Underwood 986 2444Jack O'Newbury 175/845718 [1] [2]25Leisurely
Tue 11thMortimer (S) - MEET FOR LUNCH FROM 12 NOON - Horse and Groom 175/655645 [1] [2]
Wed 12th Reading (W)19:30 FountainPaul Mattingly 07976 796 217Nag's Head 175/703733 [1] [2]15Offroad
Wed 12th Reading (S)19:30 FountainSteve Albon 07801 287 616Nag's Head 175/703733 [1] [2]25Moderate
Wed 12thSouthwest11:00Morris Dowding 989 0326Meet: Mortimer Bakery Cafe 175/651647 [1] [2]35Meet 10:30-11:00 for onward ride/ lunch to be decided on the day
Sat 15thQuirky Saarff London10:00 Reading Station (Three Guineas)Simon Bird 07846 219114Cafe in Brixton30Train assisted ride
Sun 16thOakley (SW)09:15 EarleyLesley Adams 988 3044Fox55Moderate. 11s Pamber End (Elm Park GC)
Sun 16thOld Basing `Hatch` (S)10:00 EarleyGraeme Hoyle 07879 838 424Conkers Garden Centre cafe 186/677523 [1] [2]30Leisurely/ moderate
Sun 16thSonning Common (N)10:00 FountainAnne DavisHerb Farm Cafe 175/711797 [1] [2]20Leisurely
Tue 18thWhitchurch Hill (NW) - MEET FOR LUNCH FROM 12 NOON - Sun 175/643794 [1] [2]
Wed 19th Reading (E)19:30 FountainJohn Singleton 07813 818719Jolly Anglers 175/727735 [1] [2]15Offroad
Wed 19th Reading (E)19:30 DintonSimon Bird 07846 219114Jolly Anglers 175/727735 [1] [2]22Brisk
Wed 19thSoutheast11:00Morris Dowding 989 0326Meet: Sheeplands GC (Hare Hatch) 175/800778 [1] [2]35Meet 10:30-11:00 for onward ride/ lunch to be decided on the day
Sun 23rdTBC10:00 FountainAngus Mitchell 07794301935TBC30Offroad
Sun 23rdBentworth (S)09:15 EarleyAllan Adams 988 3044Star 185/671403 [1] [2]50Moderate. 11s Conkers Garden Centre
Sun 23rdCharter Alley (SW)10:00 FountainMike Lingham 947 5480White Hart 174/595577 [1] [2]35Leisurely/ moderate
Sun 23rdHenley, Oxon (N)09:15 FountainTerry Davis 941 2282Henley Rowing Museum 175/7678 [1] [2]45Moderate/brisk. One stop
Tue 25thSwallowfield (S) - MEET FOR LUNCH FROM 12 NOON - Crown 175/725649 [1] [2]
Wed 26th Reading 'Caversham' (N)19:30 FountainIan Doyle 07974 409607Fox & Hounds 175/716747 [1] [2]15Offroad
Wed 26th Reading 'Caversham' (N)19:30 FountainGreg DanielsFox & Hounds 175/716747 [1] [2]20Moderate, some hills
Wed 26thWest11:00Morris Dowding 989 0326Meet: La Baguetterie (Theale) 175/644713 [1] [2]35Meet 10:30-11:00 for onward ride/ lunch to be decided on the day
Sun 30thWitheridge Hill (N)10:00 FountainJohn Singleton 07813 818719Rising Sun 175/696841 [1] [2]25Offroad
Sun 30thRotherwick (S)09:30 FountainJeanette Jeans 07897 512 491Coach & Horses 175/7156 [1] [2]40Moderate
Sun 30thRotherwick (S)10:00 EarleyRichard Underwood 986 2444Coach & Horses 175/7156 [1] [2]25Leisurely to meet mod ride
Sun 30thRotherwick (S)08:30 FountainNick Clark 07866 033 638Coach & Horses 175/7156 [1] [2]40Brisk. 10s Bucklebury Farm Cafe. Short return after lunch (meeting with other rides)